4 non capped players to start for Manu Samoa against Georgia

Manu Samoa players during training in Apia this week

BY Lance Polu

APIA, SAMOA – THURSDAY 09 JUNE 2016: Manu Samoa is starting 4 non capped players against Georgia on Saturday at Apia Park. The players include loose-head prop Sam Aiono who plays for Counties Manukau; No.8. Jeff Lepa who plays for Tasman Makos; half back Dwayne Polataivao and fullback Albert Nikoro who lays for the Western Force in Australia.

Of the eight on the bench, six are no capped players in Seilala Lam (Nevers (FRA), Nuuuli Lene (Oriental Rongotai, Wellington (NZ), Talaga Alofipo (Vaimoso (SAM), Danny Tusitala (Ponsonby, Auckland (NZ), D’Angelo Leuila (Papatoetoe, Auckland (NZ) and Malu Falaniko (Aana  & Vaiala (SAM).

In announcing the team today, SRU Chairman Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi said to let the team do the talking on the field on match day.

The Manu Samoa team against Georgia, Saturday 11 June, Kick Off 3pm

VIDEO: Samoa Rugby Union Chairman Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi announcing the team.
[Spider_Single_Video track=”3″ theme_id=”1″ priority=”1″]

NAME/ VILLAGE /CLUB
FORWARDS
1. Sam Aiono* – Falelima, Fasitoo-uta/Counties Manukau (NZ)
2. Motu Matuu – Fasitoo-uta, Falelatai, Manono/Hurricanes (NZ)
3. James Johnston – Lalomanu, Lepa, Falevao/Worcester (UK)
4. Faatiga Lemalu – Faleasiu, Lefaga, Vailele/Sunwolves (JPN)
5. Teofilo Paulo – Solosolo, Faleapuna, Safune, Matatufu, Saleaumua/Treviso (ITA)
6. Alafoti Faosiliva – Afega, Tuana’i/Bath (UK)
7. Tala James Ioane – Vaie’e, Saleimoa/Sale (UK)
8. Jeff Lepa* – Lefagaoalii, Safotu, Vailoa, Faleata/Tasman Makos (NZ)

BACKS
9. Dwayne Polataivao* – Sasina, Safotu, Nofoalii/Pakuranga (NZ)
10. Patrick Faapale – Vaipuna, Vaiala, Fagaloa/Fiamme Oro (ITA)
11. David Lemi (Capt) – Vaiafai, Iva, Levi, Vaoala, Saasaai/Bristol (UK)
12. Faialaga Afamasaga – Fasitoo-tai, Vailuu-tai/Northland (NZ)
13. Reynold Lee-Lo – Vailima, Satolopai/Cardiff Blues (WAL)
14. Faatoina Autagavaia – Vailoa Palauli/Nevers (FRA)
15. Albert Nikoro* – Vaiala, Vaiusu/Western Force (AUS)

RESERVES
16. Seilala Lam* – Gataivai, Taga, Malie/Nevers (FRA)
17. Nuuuli Lene* – Avao, Salamumu/Oriental Rongotai, Wellington (NZ)
18. Jake Grey – Vailoa Faleata, Vaitele-tai, Foailalo/SCOPA (SAM)
19. Talaga Alofipo* – Vaimoso/Vaimoso (SAM)
20. Oneone Faafou – Siumu, Vaiala/Vaiala (SAM)
21. Danny Tusitala* – Fasitoo-tai, Satuimalufilufi, Elise Fou/Ponsonby, Auckland (NZ)
22. D’Angelo Leuila* – Gataivai, Fagalii, Malaemalu Falealili/Papatoetoe, Auckland (NZ)
23. Malu Falaniko* – Lano Savaii, Fasitoo-tai, Sasaai/Aana  & Vaiala (SAM)

COACHES/MANAGEMENT
Namualuulu Alama Ieremia – Head Coach
Darryl Gibson – Technical Advisor
Richard Watt – Forwards Coach
Grant Henson – Set Piece Coach
Daniel Parks – Backs Coach
Kane Thompson – Technical Advisor
Dave Edgar – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Brian Hopley – Manager
Semo Sititi – Assistant Manager
Junior Narayan – Video Analyst
Renee McKay – Media Manager
Dave Clark – Physio
Karolina Vunibaka – Physio
Pai Enosa – Doctor

* Indicates noncapped player

VIDEO: Namualuulu Alama Ieremia (Manu Samoa Head Coach) and David Lemi (Manu Samoa Captain)
[Spider_Single_Video track=”4″ theme_id=”1″ priority=”1″]