Manu Samoa squad named for PNC and Rugby World Cup 2019 Qualifying Games

Manu Samoa fans will have one opportunity to see their team in action at Apia Park 30 June for the Rugby World Cup qualifying matches against Germany or Portugal

APIA, SAMOA – WEDNESDAY 23 MAY 2018: Manu Samoa’s head coach Fuimaono Titimaea Tafua and his management has named his side for the upcoming Pacific Nations Cup in Fiji and Rugby World Cup 2019 qualifying games.

Fuimaono and his fellow selectors were very happy with the squad and combinations they had come up with.

“We’re confident that we’ve picked the right players for the Pacific Nations Cup as well as for the Rugby World Cup qualifying games. We are aware that the task ahead is not easy for us but we will give it our 100% come game day,” said Fuimaono.

Pacific Nations Cup Schedule 2018:
1. Manu Samoa vs Fiji: 1:00pm (local time), Sat 09 Jun 2018, ANZ Stadium, Suva
2. Manu Samoa vs Tonga: 1:00pm (local time), Sat 16 Jun 2018, ANZ Stadium, Suva

Rugby World Cup 2019 Qualifying Games Schedule 2018:
1. Manu Samoa vs Germany or Portugal: 30 Jun 2018, Apia
2. Manu Samoa vs Germany or Portugal: 14 July 2018, Away

The squad is as follows:

FORWARDS:
Props
1. Logovii Mulipola- Newcastle, UK, Manono, Palauli
2. Jordan Lay – Bristol, UK, Safotu & Sasina
3. Viliamu Afatia – Bordeaux, France, Vaiala
4. Paul Alo-Emile –
Stade Francais, France,
Falefa, Leulumoega & Fasitoo-Tai
5. James Lay – Bristol, UK. Safotu & Sasina
6. Motu Matu’u – Gloucester, UK,
Faisitoo-Uta, Falelatai & Manono
7. Seilala Lam- Perpignan, France, Gataivai, Malie & Taga
8. Elia Elia – Harlequins, UK, Salelesi & Afega

Locks
9. Brandon Nansen – Dragons, Wales, Leauvaa, Fasitoo-Tai & Aleisa
10. Josh Tyrell – Doncaster, UK, Faleasiu, Nuusuatia Lufilufi & Salelologa
11. Chris Vui – Bristol, UK, Saasaai, Foailuga & Lano
12. Joe Tekori – Toulouse, France, Vailele, Asau & Luatuanuu

Loosies
13. Jack Lam- Bristol, UK, Gataivai, Malie & Taga
14. TJ Ioane – Sale Sharks, UK, Vaie’e & Saleimoa
15. Piula Faasalele – Toulouse, France, Magiagi, Nofoalii
16. Mat Luamanu – Harlequins, UK, Siumu & Mulivai
17. Ofisa Treviranus, London Irish, UK, Malie & Patamea

BACKS:
Halfbacks
18. Dwayne Polataivao – Northcote, NZ, Lefagaoalii, Safotu & Nofoalii
19. Melani Matavao – Otago, NZ, Fasitoo-Uta & Laulii

First Five
20. Tusi Pisi – Bristol, NZ, Safaatoa Lefaga & Toamua
21. Rodney Iona – Western Force, Australia, Vaiafai (Iva) & Pata (Falelatai)

Midfields
22. Rey Lee-Lo – Cardiff, Wales, Vailima, Vailoa (Palauli), Satoalepai & Magiagi
23. Alofa Alofa – Harlequins, UK, Apia, Vaiala & Solosolo
24. Alapati Leiua – Bristol, UK, Malie & Patamea

Outside backs
25. Paul Perez- Toulouse, France, Vaigaga, Saleaula & Apia
26. Sinoti Sinoti – Newcastle, UK, Manono, Mulifanua & Pata (Falelatai)
27. Ed Fidow – Bordeaux, France, Lalovaea, Nofoalii, Paia & Safotu
28. Ah See Tuala – Northampton, UK. Gataivai, Moamoa, Leauvaa & Sili

MANAGEMENT
1. Fuimaono Titimaea Tafua – Head CoachVaiala, Saleaumua, Matautu
2. Vaaelua Aloi Alesana – Team Manager, Lalomalava, Moataa
3. Zane Hiltongm – HPU & A/Coach – Tiapapata
4. Todd Dammersta – Brisbane, Australia
5. Chris Latham – Brisbane, Australia
6. John Ashley Jones – Trainer, HPU
7. Dr Misa Navy Collins – Team Doctor, Vaoala, Falelatai
8. Olivia Withers – Physiotherapist, HPU
9. Michael Quigley – Video Analyst, Otago, NZ